Perlage Studios ← All guides
Free tool

OnlyFans agency commission calculator

Type in what your fans spend in a month and the percentage an agency asks for. The calculator takes off OnlyFans' 20%, applies the share to the base the contract names, subtracts costs billed on top and shows what you keep.

Two details decide the real price more than the headline number. 40% of gross fan spending costs a quarter more than 40% of your net payout, and costs billed on top (chatters, ads, a retainer) can outweigh the percentage itself.

The fields start with example values: $10,000 fan spending, 40% on net, no costs on top. The 40% is a starting point, not the rate of any particular agency. Type in the numbers from the offer you are checking.

What fans pay in a month, before OnlyFans keeps its 20%. Only know your payout? Divide it by 0.8 (an $8,000 payout is $10,000 in fan spending).
The percentage in the offer you are checking.
What is the share calculated on?
Chatters, ad budget, a retainer: anything you pay on top of the share.
Optional
What you keep this month Example values $4,800 Effective share of your net payout: 40%
The arithmetic, step by step
Fan spending (gross)as entered above$10,000
OnlyFans' 20%$10,000 × 20%−$2,000
Net payout$10,000 − $2,000$8,000
Agency share40% of your net payout of $8,000−$3,200
Costs billed on topas entered above$0
What you keep$8,000 − $3,200 − $0$4,800
Effective share of your net payout($3,200 + $0) ÷ $8,00040%

The same 40% on gross instead of net costs you $800 more per month ($9,600 a year): $4,000 instead of $3,200.

Break-even: to keep the $8,000 you would have with no agency at all, your fan spending has to reach $16,667 a month ($13,333 net payout), 67% more than now. Ask any agency where that growth is supposed to come from.

You keep $4,800 this month. Effective share of your net payout: 40%.

How to read the result

Gross or net

OnlyFans keeps 20% of what fans pay, so your net payout is 80% of gross fan spending. A share on gross is calculated on the larger number but paid out of the smaller one. That is why the same percentage costs 25% more on gross. To compare a gross rate with a net rate, divide it by 0.8.

A share on gross, as a share of your net payout
Share on grossEquals this share of your net payout
20%25%
30%37.5%
40%50%
50%62.5%

Costs billed on top

Chatter wages, an ad budget or a monthly retainer also come out of your payout. They often stay the same when revenue drops, so in a weak month they take a bigger part of it. The calculator subtracts them after the share. Some contracts deduct costs before the split instead, which changes the base; ask for a worked example in writing.

Why the effective share matters

It puts different offers on the same footing: everything the deal takes from your net payout, share plus costs on top, as one percentage of that payout. 40% on net plus $1,500 of costs on an $8,000 payout is an effective 58.75%, more than 50% on net with nothing on top. Compare offers by the effective share and by what you keep, with your own numbers and for a weak month as well.

The calculator leaves out taxes, currency and payment fees and chargebacks, and it cannot tell you whether an agency will grow your revenue. Not financial or legal advice: have any contract checked by a lawyer before you sign.

Comparing offers? Send us the numbers and we work out what each leaves you. A senior manager replies within 12 hours, in English or German.

No agency yet? Send us your rough monthly revenue, and on the free strategy call we tell you the share we would take and what that leaves you at your numbers.

Message us on WhatsApp iMessage +43 664 75080133 +43 664 75080133

Or apply through a quick form instead